Project/Area Number |
19520100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Yasushi Osaka University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80269969)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アジア演劇 / モダン・シアター / 朝鮮系ロシア演劇 / 国立朝鮮劇場 / ディアスポラ演劇 / モダニズム演劇 / ポスト・コロニアル / 移民 / グローバリゼーション / 『ミカド』 |
Research Abstract |
It is conceivable from a research view of this project that The development of Japanese and Korean Theatre movement in Russian and Soviet Federation has four approaches as follows : (1) Translation and production of the dramas, (2) Japanese and Korean theatre studies in Russia, (3) absorption of Japanese and Korean Theatrical elements, techniques, devices and ideas, (4) theatrical activities by Japanese and Korean people in Russian and Soviet Federation. Based accumulated data and information above, the research project would make clear some points. There had deep impact of Japanese theatre to Russian modernism theatre in early 20 century, however, there were some important activities of Japanese and Korean theatre. Some of them has been not researched sufficiently. Their activities, National Korean Theatre in Kazakhstan or Japanese exile actresses to Soviet Union, has shared a political factor as well as artistic one. The research of these would be made forward in next step of this research.