A study of the climate idea of the Fudoki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
IIIZUMI Kenji  Saitama University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70277747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Shunji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90185009)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords風土 / 生活 / 地形 / 文芸史 / 文芸サイクル / 地方の視点 / 相対化 / 風土記 / 周辺地 / 交通 / 文化交流 / 表現 / 豊後 / 肥前 / 鬼会式 / 瀬戸内文化圏 / 九州文化 / 中国 / 出雲(島根県) / 播磨(兵庫県) / 肥前(佐賀県) / 豊後(大分県) / 常陸(茨城県) / 古代祭祀
Research Abstract
In Fudoki, different types of descriptions are frequently observed from Kojiki and Nihonshoki and Manyoshu. The descriptions of Fudoki and Kojiki share common characteristics with that of essays and travel writing in later eras (the characteristics emerged all of a sudden in the eras). The present study investigated, with reference to the climate, the background which hatched Fudoki which are regarded as unique and important in the field of literature. The type of climate which the people in the capital did not experience hatched the unique characteristics of the descriptions and also influenced the literature in the capital. It is assumed that behind them existed an invisible literary linkage-the literary cycle by Umaya, Miyake and cops and so forth.