Contemporary Islamic Children's Literature in English : Status Quo and Literary Descriptions of Islamic and non-Islamic Worlds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OYABU Kana  Kanazawa University, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (30283146)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイスラム児童文学 / イギリス / 児童文学 / 英語文学 / 宗教と文学 / イスラム教 / イスラム系児童文学 / アーミッシュ / キリスト教児童文学 / イスラム文化 / 英米文学 / キリスト教文学 / イスラム系文学 / 現代イギリス / 移民 / ムスリム社会 / 国語副読本
Research Abstract
This is a research into contemporary Islamic children's literature in English. This research has focused on two areas : the publication and reception of Islamic children's literature in Britain, and the literary analysis of the original Islam-themed stories published by Islamic Foundation (UK). The emphasis was placed at the treatment of the Islamic and non-Islamic worlds in books aimed for school-age children. Amish children's literature has also been studied in order to compare Islam-themed children's stories with that of Christian-themed stories. The research has found some similarities such as recurrent descriptions of religious activities, mentioning of God's existence, and strong emphasis on family relationships and house chores. However, unlike Amish stories which include transgression as an important part of children's experiences, Islam-themed stories place stronger emphasis on conflicts and tensions created by the relationship between Islamic and non-Islamic worlds rather than showing their main characters transgressing into anti-religious behaviours.