A Study on the Script Sets of Minority Peoples in Southwestern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Eiichi  Kyushu University, 留学生センター, 教授 (20253700)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国語学 / 中国の民族文字論 / 〓〓音節文字 / 集合論 / 民族象形文字 / 非漢字系文字 / 水書の文字 / 擬似漢字 / 納西東巴文 / 象形民族文字 / 規範彝文 / 方塊民族文字
Research Abstract
The proper hieroglyphic syllabaries, popularly unknown, in shape and origin are scattered over the south-western highlands of China. In this Research, I have investigated and analyzed, concretely, characteristics of these script-sets. Consequently, followings below are clear. (1) A script group of modern Yi, Nasi Donba and Geba, secret Shui, Lisu syllabary and etc are unique. (2) The way of analyzing I have created ago are effective as well in picturesque hieroglyphicals as in straight-line scripts (as alpabeticals and modern (Japanese,Chinese and Korean) Kanji-s.
In Supplementary, I also investigated the Jurchen script-set as northern type Square-script.