An Optimality-Theoretic Approach to the Rhythmic Structure of English Verse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Masao  Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 准教授 (30233315)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近代英語 / 英詩 / 韻律 / 韻律的倒置 / インターフェイス / 最適性理論 / hymn meter / Emily Dickinson / 詩 / 韻律構造 / 詩の韻律 / 制約 / 規則 / stress maximum / loose iambics / 言語理論
Research Abstract
The rhythmic structure of Emily Dickinson's poems has been said to defy generalizations because of its apparent complexity and irregularity. However, it is shown to be simple and regulated by a limited set of ranked Optimality-Theoretic constraints. In particular, four markedness constraints on the well-formedness of iambic verse lines are proposed which exhibit four different rankings. The constraints and their rankings enable us to reduce seemingly a large number of rhythmic patterns of her poems to only four patterns and prove to be plausible devices which can also capture the distribution of metrical inversion cases in other Modern English poems.