| Project/Area Number |
19520457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAOKA Takako Osaka University, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (30243744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仁科 喜久子 東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
因 京子 九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (60217239)
菊池 和徳 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40252572)
熊谷 悦生 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20273617)
惣田 聡 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30322176)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHINA Kikuko 東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
CHINAMI Kyoko 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
KIKUCHI Kazunori 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40252572)
KUMAGAI Etsuo 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20273617)
SOUD Satoshi 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30322176)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 専門日本語教育 / アカデミック・ライティング / 論文作成支援リソース / テキスト分析タスク / 論文スキーマの形成 / 日本語論文作成支援 / リソース / スキーマ / 学習課題 / 大学院留学生 / ライティング授業 / 日本語テキスト分析タスク / 論文構造スキーマ / 意識化 / 学習背景 / 理系日本語論文作成支援リソース / ライティング / 論理展開パターン / 結束性 / 引用 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we analyzed the results in text-evaluation and reflective comments by international students in 15-week writing course that offered text-analyzing tasks as one of its major activities, considering the learners'academic standings, learning experiences and various cultural/environmental backgrounds to identify possible influential factors on schema formation and develop comprehensive resources to assist it. While text-analyzing tasks were useful both for the more and the less successful learners, the latter were expected to be benefited from exposure to reflections by the former, which will be usefully incorporated into resources for the teaching of academic writing.