A Model for Success at Team-Teaching in the Elementary and Junior High School English Classroom from an Integrated Viewpoint of ALT and Japanese Teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HOOGENBOOM Raymond B.  Gunma University, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (80436295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Keiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40323323)
渡部 孝子  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90302447)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsティーム・ティーチング / ALT / JTE / HRT / コミュニケーション能力 / 英語教育 / 英語活動 / 外国語活動 / 外国語教育 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Team-teaching between a Japanese teacher and an English-speaking ALT (Assistant Language Teacher) is one of the most typical teaching formats in the current English language classroom in Japan. This study established a communication model of successful team-teaching for teachers, with consideration for coherence in English education between the elementary and junior high school levels. The model is presented as a practical manual and consists of two DVDs, a booklet, and a set of basic English expression cards with Japanese translation, for serving teachers.