A Comparative Study on Perceived Needs for Primary-Level English in Japan and Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKIHARA Katsuaki  Kobe University, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (10094062)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小学校英語 / 必要性意識 / 日本とタイとの比較 / 日本・タイ比較研究 / 英語教育政策 / 小学校英語の必要性意識 / 国際比較 / 外国語教育政策 / 国際共同研究 / タイ / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Although both Japan and Thailand are categorized as EFL countries and share several important common features of English Language Teaching, they differ radically from each other in the policy of introducing English into primary education. This study aims to address how people's perceived needs for acquiring English language skills influence the government's education policy, which in turn influences the way English is taught at the primary school level. According to the results of a questionnaire survey conducted in Thailand and Japan, students in Thai schools feel significantly more strongly than those in Japanese schools that English learned in primary school helps in later studies, that English is useful in job hunting and education, that parents see English as an important tool for their children, and that the mother tongue is inadequate in everyday life or in education. These differences seem to account partly for the apparently quicker actions of the Thai education authority to implement the teaching of English at the primary school level. Finally, the Thai preceding implementation suggests that lowering the age at which students start studying English can have grave consequences for the entire system of primary education, which therefore needs close scrutiny.