Language learning settings and the development of learner language by Japanese learners of German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOSHII Makiko  Waseda University, 法学学術院, 准教授 (90339656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生駒 美喜  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (90350404)
室井 禎之  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60182143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKOMA Miki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90350404)
MUROI Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60182143)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドイツ語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 音声コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This research investigated the contributions of different language learning settings to the development of learner language by Japanese learners of German. During the research period, 38 learners received oral interviews in German. Video and audio recordings of the students' performances were made and then transcribed. From the transcripts a database of different aspects of their performances was made. Developmental changes appeared in learners in a small group setting ; these developments ranged from their phonetical, lexical, and syntactic performances, through to their use of communication strategies.