Project/Area Number |
19520523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NORO Tadashi Aichi Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (40218376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMATSU Nobuhiko 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281736)
SHAWN-P Tenhoff 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90340140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UEDA Tsuneo 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40232756)
Research Collaborator |
SHIRONO Hiroshi 三重県立四日市南高等学校
FUJITA Ken 三重県立飯野高等学校
MATSUI Takahiko 愛知教育大学, 附属名古屋中学校
ISAJI Tsunehisa 岐阜県立多治見高等学校
SEKO Yukihiro 豊田市立猿投中学校
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 多読指導 / 10分間読み / 読みの流暢さ / 単語認知の自動 / 動機づけ / 単語認知の自動化 / 動機付け |
Research Abstract |
Our research group attempted to investigate the effects of 10-minute sustained silent reading (SSR) in class on junior and senior high school learners' reading fluency and motivation. Several studies in our program found that 10-minute SSR improved reading speed and reading fluency significantly, but not their reading comprehension. It is also found in one study through the factor analysis of the questionnaire that the factor integrative intellectual motivation appeared after extensive reading sessions, and both intrinsic-oriented and extrinsic-oriented motivation was enhanced by extensive reading. From the with-in subject analysis, higher-ability students tended to enhance their intrinsic motivation, whereas lower-ability students read extensively with class-related extrinsic motivation. We also developed three types of computer-based word recognition test : (a) Japanese as prime words, English as target words, (b) pictures as prime stimuli, English as target words, (c) collocations. After some revisions, this test will be used to distinguish between speedup and automatization by measuring reaction time.