Study on the development and the flood-control system in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Michihito  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (40144414)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords堤外地 / 堤外地政策 / 流作 / 葭刈り捨て / 貞享期畿内河川整備事業 / 元禄期畿内河川整備事業 / 新田開発 / 摂河治水政策 / 川筋新田開発 / 享保改革 / 畿内近国支配論 / 国役普請 / 堤外地土地利用規制 / 河村瑞賢 / 淀川治水 / 畿内近国地域 / 災害防止・復旧システム / 大河川治水システム / 国役普請制度 / 幕府派遣役人による河川整備事業 / 大和川付替 / 土砂留 / 川筋問題
Research Abstract
Historians have not considered water policy in early modern Japan in the light of riverside land policy. To remedy this lack, I investigated a set of river improvement projects by the Tokugawa Shogunate in both Settsu (摂津) and Kawachi (河内) provinces with special attention to riverside land policy. The Shogunate strictly enforced reed cutting (葭刈り捨て強制, a measure intended to curb the growth of reeds and leave bare land) and the prohibition of ryusaku (流作, the cultivation of land by ploughing and flooding at high water) during the Jokyo (貞享) era (1684-7). Nevertheless, such a strict policy was incompatible with the developmental trend for new rice fields at that time, because riverside land was especially suitable for this. The Shogunate water policy was greatly transformed in order to develop riverside land during the Genroku and Hoei eras (1688-1710).