International Collaboration Among Content Industrial Clusters and Boundary Spanning Leadership : A Comparative Study in Japan, the US and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shinji  Kagawa University, 大学院・地域マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (40281175)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産業配置 / 産業クラスター / コンテンツ
Research Abstract
The research examined how international collaboration among content industrial clusters were conducted through case studies in Japan, the US and Europe, by a viewpoint of "Boundary Spanning Leadership", which is an extension of "boundary spanning unit" concept, developed in organizational science, from (A) boundary of firms, to (B) boundary of knowledge fields like technology, art and management, (C) boundary of industrial clusters which are closely located, and (D) boundary of international industrial clusters which are spatially dispersed.