Success of foreign firms and locational preferences of foreign managers in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SCHLUNZE R.d  Ritsumeikan University, 経営学部, 教授 (70319599)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords異文化経営 / グローバル都市 / 立地選好 / 外資系企業 / 異文化シナジー / ビジネス環境 / 派遣外国人 / ハイブリッドマネジャー / 文化変容 / 立地戦略 / 外国人出向者 / 外国人マネジャー
Research Abstract
It was discovered that the successful international manager has a hidden preference for local information networking with clients and the government. Networkability is most important to achieve corporate success in terms of local embeddedness. Cultural synergy in the intercultural workplace is created foremost by the hybrid managers who achieved the cultural competence through integration efforts in the host country culture. Because the increasing importance of global interconnectedness in the MNE network international managers developed a preference for working in the first tier global city Tokyo.