Project/Area Number |
19529004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
多々良 直弘 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 講師 (80383529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Ippei 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (70213147)
TATARA Naohiro 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 講師 (80383529)
TANI Miyuki 中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50440201)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 結果志向 / 過程志向 / 認知 / 文化的構築物 / 相同性 / 事態把握 / 言語 / 主観的把握 / アスペクト |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to rethink the tendency toward "result-orientation" of English and “process-orientation” of Japanese. We comprehensively examined the orientedness, which has often been discussed mainly on the lexical level, based on detailed analyses of cultural constructions besides language and on various language phenomena such as lexical, phrase, sentence, and discourse levels. The research results support the traditional views of all the levels. However, on the lexical level, we encountered several examples that had ambiguous interpretations and concluded that it is plausible that whether or not a lexical item can be interpreted as a “result” is explained in terms of metonymy.