Studies on diversification and complication of implementation processes of international environmental law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2008-2009)
University of Shizuoka (2007)
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Mari  Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90212753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Yukari  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (70303518)
ITO Kazuyori  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 専任講師 (00405143)
Research Collaborator TSURUTA Jun  海上保安大学校, 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (90524281)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際法学 / 国際環境法 / 執行 / 環境条約 / 持続可能な開発 / 地球温暖化 / 廃棄物の越境移動 / 国際法規範間の重複・抵触 / 世界貿易機関(WTO)
Research Abstract
This study aims at re-constructing a theoretical framework on implementation of international environmental law. In this study implementation processes of international environmental law were analyzed mainly from the five points of view : diversification and complication of means of ensuring effective implementation ; various dimensions of relationships between international regulations and domestic measures ; overlaps or conflicts between different environmental treaties ; involvement of non-State actors ; and conflict between international environmental law and international economic law. The study was successfully completed with theoretically and practically significant outcome.