Project/Area Number |
19530223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIHARA Hiroaki Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (20351314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDA Takanori 京都大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60278794)
GOTO Rei 甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10411836)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2008
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | 受診行動 / 医療経済 / 意志決定 / ヘルスリテラシー / 費用 |
Research Abstract |
The anxiety about the future increase in health expenditure has risen along with the rapid progress of aging society in Japan. This brings the importance of health education provided to the patient as one of the measures, as pointed out by many researchers so far. The reason is that the increase in health knowledge provided by health education is expected to lead to early detection and prevention of the disease. However, this protective efficacy does not necessarily apply to all kinds of diseases.Some kinds of diseases may not be possibly prevented by man's effort In this paper, we firstly analyzed the variation, if any, of the impact of health knowledge on the consultation behavior of different diseases at different diagnosis and treatment unit.Second, we looked at the causes of this variation. We used micro data on the level of health knowledge each patient possess, their disease's kind, their medical expense, their motivation for the consultation, and the scale difference of medical institution in with they receive the consultation. This study would find the kind of disease to which health education is applied most efficiently from the economic view point, and the result gives important policy implication for the reduction of health expenditure.