Analysis of Skill Formation Process of R&D Engineers in Thai Auto Parts Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SADOI Yuri  Meijo University, 経済学部, 准教授 (20387757)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords技術形成 / タイ / 研究開発 / 技術者 / 設計開発 / 自動車部品 / 金型 / 自動車部品産業 / 開発設計技術者
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the capabilities of research and development engineers in the automobile industry in Thailand. Assessing technological competitiveness is an important issue in the development of the automobile industry. To upgrade the Thai automobile industry from its concentration on production and assembly to an upstream capability in design and development, human resource development is a key issue. In this paper, based on a firm-level survey of auto parts suppliers in Thailand, I analyze the research and development capabilities of Thai engineers.