The Formation and Development of Trust Institutions and Their Function in the Financial System
Project/Area Number |
19530297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Kyushu International University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Shigeru Kyushu International University, 経済学部, 教授 (20289565)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 金融論 / 信託 / 信託制度 / 金融制度 / 金融仲介機能 / 金融システム / 新制度経済学 / ゲーム理論 |
Research Abstract |
Modern trusts are operating in the form of trust institutions organized under trust law, while themselves taking this concrete form as the institutional framework for their existence and function. In this research project "The Formation and Development of Trust Institutions and Their Function in the Financial System," I analytically examined the institutional development and evolution of trusts in the financial environment, with the intention of grasping the function and effect of trust institutions and trust law as working as the institutional and legal framework of trusts. More specifically, the following generic issues were undertaken in the project : first, the investigation and modeling of the development of financial trust institutions and their evolution over time ; second, the analysis of the effect which trust institutions have on the financial intermediation function of trusts ; and third, the further analytical clarification of the essential function performed by trust institutions in the financial system.