Strategic Management and Corporate Social Responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Takehiko  Keio University, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (30289110)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営戦略 / 社会的責任 / 競争優位 / 環境マネジメント / 競争戦略
Research Abstract
This study investigates the relationship between corporate social responsibility and corporate performance. This study formulates the framework on initiatives of social activities, CSR strategy, and corporate performance. In special, this study focus on the "linking mechanism", which moderates the relationship between CSR and corporate performance. This study demonstrates that CRS strategies and activities themselves do not affect corporate performance, but linking mechanism affects the relationship between CSR and corporate performance.