Construction of database for financial restatements and analysis on economic impact of restatements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Masashi  Waseda University, 商学部, 教授 (30247241)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords財務会計 / 会計監査 / 訂正報告書 / 修正再表示
Research Abstract
The database of financial restatements during the period from 2004 to 2008 by Japanese listed firms was made. I analyzed the database, and found that restatements were made in various parts of the financial statements and the number of restatements increased rapidly during the period. And in general a restatement had negative impact to stock price, and especially restatement that decreased earnings had strong negative impact. In addition I also found governance factor that restricted earnings restatements efficiently was hiring internal auditor who had been the accounting manager of the firm..