Comparative Historical Sociology of Discourses of "The Times" on Examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Fumiya  Japan Women's University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90233569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Kiyotake  甲子園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80299057)
SHIRATORI Yoshihiko  神戸大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20319213)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords新聞 / 比較 / 歴史 / 試験 / 記事 / 言説 / 受験 / ネットワーク / タイムズ / 内容分析
Research Abstract
This research is an experimental study on comparative sociology based on historical method using newspapers as the main source of data. It revealed that ; (1) The Japanese students' negative attitude to the entrance examination competition has changed positive around 1980's. (2) The way of publishing examination result has been different between England and Wales since 1990's. (3) In the change of examination system during this ninety years, quantitative points of view has gradually been strengthened. (4) This change has relations to a gradual incorporation of the examination system into the whole education system in England, while it is related to a gradual separation in Japan.
It suggested that the viewpoint of "articles" is more effective than that of "discourses" in this type of research. It also suggested "comparison with the Japan-case" and "socio-cultural network analysis" as methods of analysis.