Role of musictherapy in welfare of aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hajime  Nara University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10199185)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 音楽療法 / 医療・福祉 / 内分泌学 / 心理学
Research Abstract
It has been known that testosterone protects nervous system and regulates cell death in a brain. Also, it is pointed out that the decline of Testosterone (T) accelerates depression. Therefore the treatment such as Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT) has been tried to cure depression and Alzheimer's disease. However, It has been pointed out that HRT has serious side effects. On the other hand, there are reports that music influences on a steroid hormone. In addition, it is known that music has certain therapeutic gain toward AD and dementia. In this study, from a point of view of the prevention of AD and dementia, we examined the effect of music to sex hormones of normal elderly person. Thirty females participated music session and T and Cortisol (C) were evaluated. As a result, C values decreased after the session. In the high T group, the values decreased after the session, and in the low T group, the values increased. From above, there might be possibility that through a steroid hormone music.