Study on System and Policies of Family Benefits in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Satoru  Chuo University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70352846)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家族手当 / 児童手当 / 社会保障 / フランス / 少子化
Research Abstract
The family benefits in France, which had been positioned as a pillar of the social security system since 1945, have been repeatedly reformed, with the family allowance as its axis. The Gillot report, which was produced during the debates on the reform of 1998, presented an analysis showing that the income re-distribution effect from the means testing of the family allowance was small. The family benefits reform taken place in 2003 introduced PAJE, a set of measures for families with pre-school age children. Among many outcomes that PAJE brought to French society, there are two notable points ; 1) A degree of improvement for the childcare environment for the first child. 2) The increased use of child-minders.