Development of a social work practice model for the very low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kiyoe  Kobe Gakuin University, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90268558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANASHI Kaoru   (60250198)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 実践モデル / 生活支援 / 援助手続き / NICU / 極低出生体重児 / 周産期医療 / 退院支援 / 援助内容 / 経済的支援 / 実態調査 / 質問紙調査 / 医療ソーシャルワーク業務実態調査 / 極低出生体重児へのソーシャルワーク / 実践モデル開発
Research Abstract
Questionnaire administrated to social workers in 766 facilities covering perinatal medicine, case studies, and literature review were done. Based on the findings of these studies, we developed a social work practice model for the very low birth weight infants. This model is composed of the following six factors ; (1) practice theories, (2) subjects to be helped, (3) practice significance, (4) helping procedures, (5) necessary knowledge, values and skills, (6) surrounding factors in practice. In this study, we clarified the contents of each factor.