Social-cognitive approach to the coherence in subjective well-being.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HORIKE Kazuya  Iwate University, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10141037)
Research Collaborator MATSUOKA Kazuo  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授
ODA Nobuo  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords主観的well-being / ポジティブ心理学 / 精神的健康 / 幸福感 / コヒアランス / 社会-認知論 / 相互作用論 / 国際比較 / 人と状況の相互作用 / 親子間のwell-being / 主観的充実感 / コピアランス / 経験サンプリング法 / 関係性 / 日常的感情傾向 / 社会一認知論 / 心理的充実感 / 社会的充実感 / 制御焦点
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to find the bottom-up coherent patterns of subjective well-being (SWB) in the ratings of relationships by situations. Four investigations were conducted and several coherent SWB clusters were elicited. The weight of relationships, situations and those interactions varied among these clusters. Moreover, the paths of cognitive-affective variables (BIS/BAS, regulatory focus, self-esteem, and optimism) to SWB differed from these patterns. Cultural factors also affected to these differences.