Developmental psychopathology of peer relation during environmental shift from kindergarten to elementary school.
Project/Area Number |
19530555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Jun Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (40127676)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 情動制御 / 仲間関係 / 環境移行 / 社会的行動 / 発達精神病理学 / 発達精神業理学 / 情緒制御 / 社会的問題解決 / 緒情制御 / 社会的問題解决 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of children's emotion regulation on their peer relationship during environmental shift period from kindergarten to elementary school were examined from developmental psychopathological view. Results were as follows. 1. Nose temperature of baseline period just after arousal of negative emotion was good physiological measure of emotion recovery. 2. Kindergarten children's poor emotion recovery (low nose temperature) related to the low peer status and both of external- and internal-problem behavior. 3.Kindergarten children's behavior did not predict their peer status at 1st grade, but their peer status predicted their social behavior at 1st grade.