A study on the design of "field of dialogue" to promote mutual learning among psychotherapists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HANADA Ryoko  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (10418585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masashi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50390597)
FURUYAMA Nobuhiro  国立情報学研究所, 准教授 (20333544)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 情報学 / 家族療法 / リフレクティング・プロセス / コミュニケーション / 身振り / ジェスチャー / 臨床教育 / 心理臨床家 / リフレクテイング・プロセス / 心理臨床家養成
Research Abstract
When psychotherapists designed "field of dialogue" referred to as psychotherapy, how would the skills of expert psychotherapists manifest themselves in interactional patterns between the therapists and the clients? The present study attempted to elucidate it by comparing expert and novice psychotherapists with regard to interaction patterns they exhibit in their counseling practice. The results show 1) that the model created to promote mutual learning among the psychotherapists was indeed effective in that the cycles of counseling sessions and research activities (such as analyzing the counseling data and discussions of the results, etc.) provided the participants with opportunities to discover and share knowledge they can employ in the counseling at work, and 2) that the mismatch between psychotherapists and clients in how they conceive and express the clients' problem can be resolved in counseling, and whether they can reach the solution seems to be correlated to the success of the psychotherapy as a whole. These were confirmed by quantitative as well as qualitative analyses of utterance and the accompanying gesture.