The historical character of the state examination for secondary school teachers of "Shushin-ka" during wartime through the analysis of the magazine "Kyoiku-Shushin Kenkyu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Toshio  Kobe University, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40181432)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文検修身科 / 『教育修身研究』 / 吉田静致 / 深作安文 / 宇野哲人 / 友枝高彦 / 教育修身研究 / 中等修身科教科書 / 『文検世界』 / 『文検受験生』 / 「文検」修身科
Research Abstract
The magazine "Kyoiku-Shushin Kenkyu" was for the state examination for secondary school teachers of "Shushin-ka". That communicated humanistic culture and humanistic growth through the state examination for secondary school teachers of "Shushin-ka" with the technique and information of examination. As the war between Japan and China turned serious on and after July in 1937, development of the situation had much influence on examinations of the state examination for secondary school teachers of "Shushin-ka". The leader of this magagine was SHIMA TAMEO. Today we must value his activities and literary works again throughout prewar Japan and postwar Japan.