Historical research on 'Teachers' conduct' and professionalisation during the New Education Movement in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yoko  Mukogawa Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (40311823)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイギリス新教育運動 / パーシー・ナン / 教師の行為コード / 教師の専門性・専門化 / 進歩主義思想 / 理想主義的人格形成論 / 教育思想の両義性 / 教師の専門職性・専門化 / 教師の自律性 / 教師の専門性 / 進歩主義的理想 / 教育目的論 / 教諭論
Research Abstract
The New Education Movement after the First World War in Britain deployed many discourses on the philosophy of progressive education that may be classified into three conceptual stages : (A) idealistic and moral theory on the formation of character ; (B) realistic theory placing emphasis on professional knowledge ; and (C) technical theory on teaching. These discourses served to regulate teachers' autonomy in conduct of teaching. In this research we analyzed a Government document Suggestions for Teachers written by Board of Education (1905) in UK and some progressivist documents, Conference Report of New Ideals in Education (1914-39) and The New Era (1920-29), in order to extract discourses on 'theory of aims of education', to classify them into (A), (B) and (C), and to clarify the process of teachers' professionalisation. Percy Nunn in his classic and highly influential book On Education (1926, First Pub. : 1921) mainly focused on teachers' conduct and generated a theory of professionalisation as follows : (a) the aim of education is whole self-development as an individual and a citizen in social context ; (b) the desirable attitude for teachers is respect for the individuality of each child and play ; and (c) teachers should be 'reflective' and critical about the role of the school.