A study of creating new model of education for Japanese children overseas under the transnational trend-based
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Gunei  Tokyo Gakugei University, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20205909)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多文化教育 / 海外子女教育 / 補習授業校 / 教育学
Research Abstract
This study reviews the current roles and functions of Japanese Saturday schools based on interviews with Japanese students and their parents. The findings are as follows. First, the acquisition of Japanese language has become the dominant objective for enrolling in Saturday schools. Second, these interviewees seemed to evaluate positively the education provided at Saturday schools. Third, Saturday school can present a challenge to the ethnic identity of students who are long term and permanent residents. Fourth, the children of long-term and permanent residents seem to have developed a transnational attitude toward education.