Clinical sociology of education on socio-cultural diversity of the truancy and its supporting system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akira  Otsuma Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (90211929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Toru  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30173579)
ITO Shigeki  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70251569)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Fumica  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 講師
KATO Miho  お茶の水女子大学, 教育研究特設センター・アソシエイト, フェロー
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords不登校 / スクールソーシャルワーカー / 脱落型不登校 / ソーシャルスクールワーカー
Research Abstract
Under the widening gap between rich and poor, we found a lot of truants caused by poor socio-economic family conditions. Dr.Hosaka called them "dropout absentees," and found many truants were identified as this type based on the research on "A" prefecture. We also reported "school social worker projects" started in 2008 and some movements in child welfare sector in order to treat those changing problems. We researched several actions taken by the Metropolitan Centers to Support Kids and Families.
Finally we reexamined existing framework of treatment of truancy in Japan and insisted these students should be treated together with other types of absentees as those who didn't go to school.