The System Development for the English Sentence Construction Teaching Material based on the Analysis of the General-Purpose Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takeshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (30185441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yasunobu  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60350328)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデータベース / ネットワーク / 分散処理 / 教材開発 / コーパス / 学習支援システム / リレーショナルデータベース / 品詞標識付与 / 日本人英語学習者 / 3階層モデル / 英語構文 / 動詞活用形 / EFL教材作成
Research Abstract
The labs of the researcher and co-researcher are connected via virtual private network through which a general-purpose database was designed in order to developed a robust system for the statistical analysis of the English sentence constructions written by Japanese writers with reference to the verb conjugation. Not just existing large-scale corpora but small corpora collected and developed by individual researchers, teachers or learners are compiled in the relational database.