Project/Area Number |
19530810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
IKEJIMA Tokuhiro Nara University of Education, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70346302)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 対話促進 / ピア・サポート / もめごと解決プログラム / メディエーション教育 / ピア・メディエーション / 集団の成員性 / シティズン・シップ / 修復的正義 / ビア・メディエーション / 応用行動分析 / もめごと解決スキル / 向社会的行動 / 教育課程 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to provide a development of Lesson Plans for resolving student vs. student conflicts by argument in schools. The philosophy of conflict resolution is based on person-centered classroom, so that discipline doesn't come from the teacher existing rules. Conflict resolution rules are developed by the teacher and students in the form of a classroom contract. As a result, students who are trained in mediation helped other students to solve conflicts successfully, shared in classroom responsibilities. and developed students' understanding of each other's fellow feelings and relationships.