PRACTICAL RESEARCH ON IMPROVING SECONDARY SCHOOL MATHEMATICS LESSONS BASED ON THE TWO-AXES PROCESS MODEL OF UNDERSTANDING MATHEMATICS
Project/Area Number |
19530816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Masataka Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30186837)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 数学理解 / 2軸過程モデル / 数学科教育 / 授業改善 / 実践的研究 / 現職教育 / 教員養成 |
Research Abstract |
Two main results of this research are the followings. (1) The two-axes process model of understanding mathematics can be embodied and used for improving secondary school mathematics lessons. The principles and methods based on the model can be used as the effective guidelines for designing and improving mathematics lessons. (2) The long-going and intensive implementation of "lesson study" with teachers according to a real situation in each school can be an effective way to enhance secondary school teachers' abilities and deepen students' understanding of mathematical concepts, properties and relations.