| Project/Area Number |
19530835
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUMOTO Hiroko Saitama Prefectural University, 看護学科, 教授 (00315699)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
STOU Yuuzi 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (10196280)
MARUOKA Hirosi 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80325985)
SOEDA Keiko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70258903)
KUDOU Rika 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80364032)
SEKINE Tadasi 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20404931)
HIGASI Hiroyuki (00425373)
KUNISAWA Naoko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20310625)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | PBLテュートリアル / 初年次学生 / スタディ・スキルズ / 学習過程 / 発話分析 / 問題解決能力 / 初年次教育 / 議論過程 / テュータの介入 / トランザクション分析 / 議論の質 / 共同学習 / テュータの役割 / 習得過程 / 発話のトランザクション / 自己評価・リフレクション / トランザクション |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study was two-fold : a) to describe the tutor's role in the initial discussion in the PBL tutorial for the first year university students ; and b) to identify the tutor's role. The findings of the study showed that the tutor monitored students' behaviors to ask further questions to enhance students' reflective thinking, to encourage students' expressive abilities, and to act as a model to demonstrate the evidence of critical thinking by participating in the discussions throughout the sessions.