Directionality of Systematic Information Education added the Creativeness that introduced "A Bloom theory" and structuralization of knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Takenori  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, 教育学部, 教授 (70239581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 和博  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80145177)
森山 潤  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40303482)
山本 利一  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
内桶 誠二  流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 教授 (10042699)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords情報教育 / 評価理論 / 創造性 / カリキュラム / ブルーム / 評価 / 構造化 / 科学的理解 / 認知 / 観察 / 解釈 / ものづくり
Research Abstract
The comparative study of knowledge, understanding about the information education, and an affective side was carried out with the students of technical high schools in Japan (Kanto area), Chinese(Dalian)and South Korea (Cheongju city).
The investigation also included general schools. As a result of the investigation, though the intelligibility of the technical high school students of Japan was higher than that of the general high school students of Japan in terms of "the scientific understanding of the information" which is the important element to attain the goal of the information education (information literacy), Korean students showed higher intelligibility than Japanese students no matter whether they were from general high schools or technical high schools.
It was suggested that the curriculum revision about the information education of Japan was necessary.
The examination of the evaluation items of this research was based upon the following theories, that is, B.S. Bloom, et al's education evaluation theory (taxonomy of educational objectives) that examined 'cognitive, psychomotor, and affective' fields closely, and Pellegrino's evaluation theory's three goals, 'evaluation of learners, improvement of teaching processes, and evaluation of learning programs,' and three theoretical outlines of 'cognition, observation, and interpretation,' and thus the investigation was carried out paying attention to its objectivity.