Project/Area Number |
19540004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKI Katsushi Yamagata University, 理学部, 教授 (30250591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Izumi 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60126654)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 有限群 / 分解行列 / モジュラー表現論 / 散在型単純群 / 群論 / モジュラー表現 |
Research Abstract |
Irreducible Brauer characters of maximal subgroups of the sporadic simple group J_4 are calculated by Fong-Reynolds's theorem on characteristic of all odd primes. With this results, we can determine the almost irreducible characters of the sporadic simple group J_4 which is not belonged in the principal blocks. These irreducible Brauer characters of J_4 are used to prove that the Brou¶e conjecture for J_4 is in the affirmative. Moreover the calculation of projective characters in the principal block is also stared.