study of arithmetic properties of motives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kenichiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (50292496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Shun-ichi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10284150)
BANNAI Kenichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90343201)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモチーフ / 代数学 / 代数的サイクル / 楕円ポリログ
Research Abstract
We studied higher 1-adic Abel-Jacobi map which is a method to detect algebraic cycles over number fields. Using Nori's construction of the category of motives, we obtained a simple description of higher Abel-Jacobi map. We give an alternate proof of a Theorem of Jannsen on the second Abel-Jacobi map. We have started the construction of the category of mixed elliptic motives.