Application of p-adic differential equations to number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shigeki  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90272301)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数論 / 数論幾何 / 分岐理論 / p進微分方程式 / p進解析
Research Abstract
Let k be a filed of Laurent series with several variables over an algebraically closed field of positive characteristic and let E be a complete discrete valuation ring of equal characteristic with residue field k. We defined a filtration for a differential module over the Robba ring with residue filed E with respect to the irregularity, which generalized classical filtration defined by Christol and Mebkhout. Then we showed that the filtration coincides with the filtration that comes from the Abbes-Saito filtration on the solution space regarded as Galois module when the differential module can be trivialized by the finite separable extension of the residue field E.