Representations of quantum groups and quantum integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tomoki  Nagoya University, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (80227842)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子群 / 量子可積分系 / 団代数 / 団圏 / Y-system / T-system / dilogarithm / Poisson構造 / Lotka-Volterra方程式 / 多元環 / クラスター代数 / 指標
Research Abstract
We clarify the relation between cluster algebras and the T- and Y-systems, which are functional equations originated from Bethe ansatz method. Using the cluster algebraic formulation, we prove the periodicities of Y-systems and the associated dilogarithm identities, which have remained as conjectures for twenty years. We also clarify various theorems and properties of cluster algebras.