Study of the moduli of Galois representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yuichiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (90231399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 毅  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70201506)
平田 典子 (河野 典子)  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90215195)
森下 昌紀  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (40242515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70201506)
HIRATA Noriko  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90215195)
MORISHITA Masanori  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (40242515)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGalois表現 / moduli, Serreの保型性予想 / 頂切離散附値環 / 分岐 / Galiois表現 / moduli / Serreの保型性予想 / 分岐理論 / ガロア表現 / 有限性
Research Abstract
We constructed a foundational theory of moduli of Galois representations and applied it to some problems in number theory. In particular, we defined a category of extensions of truncated discrete valuation ring with restricted ramification and proved that it does not depend on any choices, and that it is equivalent to the category of finite extensions of a complete discrete valuation field with restricted ramification. Also, in relation to Serre's modularity conjecture for real quadratic fields, we obtained interesting results on the non-existence and finiteness of mod 2 Galois representations of some quadratic fields.