Modular representation theory of algebraic groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA MASAHARU (KANEDA Masaharu)  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60204575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANISAKI Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70142916)
YAGITA Nobuaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20130768)
TEZUKA Michishige  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (20197784)
FURUSAWA Masaaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50294525)
HASHIMOTO Yoshitake  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20271182)
KAWATA Shigeto  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50195103)
ASASHIBA Hideto  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70175165)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表現論 / 正標数の半単純代数群 / 1の冪根の量子群 / tilting加群 / Weyl加群 / Loewy構造 / rigidity / 群論 / Frobenius direct image / flag variety / induced modules / complete exceptional sequence / generalized flag variety / infinitesimal thickening / reductive groups / D-modules / Humphreys-Verma modules
Research Abstract
Let G be a reductive algebraic group over a field of positive characteristic, and P a parabolic subgroup of G with the respective Weyl groups W and W_P. In joint work with Ye Jiachen we have constructed a Karoubian completeexceptional sequence of coherent sheaves E_w, w/in W/W_P, on G/P in case G is of rank atmost 2,using the representation theory of G_1P, G_1 the frobenius kernel of G.