Construction of affine geometric crystals and Representation theory of crystal bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Toshiki  Sophia University, 理工学部, 教授 (60243193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Kenーichi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20053712)
TSUZUKI Masao  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80296946)
GOMI Yasushi  上智大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50276515)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords結晶基底 / 幾何結晶 / 超離散化 / ヘッケ環 / 代数群 / Tropical R写像 / 保型形式 / 熱帯化 / Tropical R map / マルコフトレース
Research Abstract
For most affine Kac-Moody algebras, we constructed geometric crystals associated with the simplest KR modules. We also obtained tropical R maps explicitly. Furthermore, only for sl (2)-case, certain universal type tropical R maps have been constructed. As a criterion for homogeneity of geometric crystals, we showed that the crystal obtained by the ultra-discretization is connected. By this criterion, it turns out that we can show easily the uniqueness of tropical R maps. We got epsilon systems of type A.