Artinian Gorenstein rings with the action of the symmetric group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junzo  Tokai University, 理学部, 教授 (40022727)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords完全交叉 / レフシェッツ性 / ヘシアン / 高次ヘシアン / ジョルダン標準形 / ゴレンスタイン環 / 完全交叉環 / アルティン環 / 微分方程式 / 強いレフシェッツ性 / 強いレフシェッツ条件 / ヒルベルト関係 / Hessian / アルティン局所環 / ゴレンスタイン局所環 / ヒルベルト関数 / 0次元ゴレンスタイン環 / Hard Lefschets Theorem / 交換子代数
Research Abstract
We let the symmetric group act on the polynomial ring, and used the Weyl duality to obtain certain results on the invariant coalgebras by Young subgroups of the symmetric group. As results, we obtained the following. (1) We introduced the notion of higher Hessians and using it, we characterized the strong Lefschetz elements in Artinian Gorenstein local rings. (2) We proved that the coalgebras of invariants by the Young subgroups have the strong Lefschetz property. (3) We obtained the irreducible decomposition of the exterior algebra of the differential module over the polynomial ring. (4) We showed some properties of power some symmetric functions in three variables and made a conjecture to the problem to ask in which choice of degrees the power sums form a regular sequence.