Study of blow-up rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shiro  Meiji University, 理工学部, 教授 (50060091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Hideto  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, ポスト・ドクター (00409450)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords可換環 / Ress代数 / 随伴次数環 / Hilbert函数 / 重複度 / Blow-up代数 / Cohen-Macaula環 / Buchsbaum環 / 可換環論 / 特異点論 / Rees代数 / Cohen-Macaulay環 / Gorenstein環
Research Abstract
Commutative Algebra is one of the branches of algebra, which works on the sets equipped with two binary operations, such that addition and multiplication, such as the sets of numbers and the sets of functions. The purpose is to explore the structure of these sets with view-point from two binary operations. This is a very abstract approach but it contains good applications, like cryptography, to real societies. I have posed three concrete problems and have been trying to solve them. I obtain rather excellent and big results, which I have reported in several conferences of abroad.