Study of Noetherian local rings in commutative algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Jun-ichi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, 工学部, 教授 (00025488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Sadahisa  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (60175362)
YAMAHARA Hideo  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30103344)
MIYAZAKI Mitsuhiro  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90219767)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環論 / ネター局所環 / 有限生成加群 / ホモロジー予想 / Big Cohen-Macaulay加群 / パラメーター系 / Frobenius写像 / 完備局所環の構造定理 / Tight closure / Tight Closure / 交叉予想 / Artin近似定理 / Witt表現
Research Abstract
Construction of big Cohen-Macaulay modules over mixed characteristic local rings : The conjectures on finitely generated modules over Noetherian local rings asked by H.Bass and M.Auslander are called "Homological Conjectures". Many commutative algebraists have studied on this subject. M.Hochster showed that the existence of big Cohen-Macaulay modules implies the conjectures and succeeded to show the existence over equal characteristic local rings. We have got the result over mixed characteristic local rings.