Study on the construction of hypersurfaces with constant scalar curvature by using geometric analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Takashi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00191958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGITA Nobuaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20130768)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスカラー曲率 / 超曲面 / 極小部分多様体 / ユークリッド空間 / 比較定理 / 第二基本形式
Research Abstract
The classification problem of complete surfaces with constant Gaussian curvature in the 3-dimensional Euclidean space was solved completely in old days. If we generalize this problem to higher dimensions, the problem is to classify complete hypersurfaces with constant scalar curvature. This probelem is very difficult because of lack of examples. Our study shows that there are many new examples of complete hypersurfaces with constant positive scalar curvature.