Research of dimension theory and dynamical systems on boundaries of Coxeter groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Katsuya  Shimane University, 医学部, 教授 (90240184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Tetsuya  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50344908)
KIMURA Makoto  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (30186332)
HATTORI Yasunao  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20144553)
FURUMOCHI Tetsuo  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40039128)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 位相的力学系 / 次元論 / 鎖回帰集合 / 周期 / 力学系 / 不動点 / 差分方程式 / 鎖回帰性 / 周期解 / 周期点 / 理想境界 / 位相力学系 / アトラクター / コンパクト距離空間
Research Abstract
We considered the dynamical behavior of maps on graphs, compacta with good local property. Main results are the following : (1) We established a Barge-Martin type theorem for graph self-maps for which the set of periodic points is dense. (2) For a self-map of a compactum we gave a necessary and sufficient condition for the chain recurrent set to be precisely the set of periodic points. (3) Given an n-dimensional locally (n-1)-connected compact space X (n>=1) and a finite Borel measure μwithout atoms at isolated points, we proved that for a generic map f : X -> X, the set of points which are chain recurrent under f has μ-measure zero.