Reconstruction of generalized cohomology theories by means of the notion of continuous functors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKAWA Kazuhisa  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70109081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Mamoru  岡山大学, 名誉教授 (70026772)
OKUYAMA Shingo  香川高等専門学校, 情報工学科 (50290812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORII Takeshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30341407)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords位相幾何学 / ホモトピー論 / 一般コホモロジー / 幾何学 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
We constructed a category of topological spaces which satisfies the properties suitable for developing homotopy theory, and used it to establish a method for defining generalized cohomology theories by means of the notion of bivariant functors. In comparison with the conventional construction given by spectra, our new construction is more systematic and is easier to extend to categories other than that of topological spaces ; hence we may expect it to be applied to a variety of problems.