Extension property of holomorphic maps and the structure of complex manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahide  Sophia University, 理工学部, 教授 (90062679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Kazuo  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10053711)
辻 元  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30172000)
田原 秀敏  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60101028)
山田 紀美子  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70384170)
藤川 英華  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80433788)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords幾何学 / 複素多様体 / 正則写像の拡張 / non-Kaehler, Klein群 / non-Kaehler / Klein群 / Non-Kaehler / Klein群理論 / pluri-closed metric
Research Abstract
We are studying a method to get some information of the structure of a given complex manifold by measuring the extendibility of holomorphic maps of Hartogs domains to the given manifold. As an application of the method, we have obtained the following result. For a finitely generated three dimensional discrete projective transformation group Γ with some discontinuity condition, we can define canonically a non-singular quotient space X(Γ) of an open subset of a projective 3-space. We have shown that, if X(Γ) contains a compact connected component with positive algebraic dimension, then X(Γ) is connected, and that X(Γ) is biholomorphic to one of the three kinds of well-known 3-folds.